Past Awards

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
WINNERS OF AWARDS

1966 Best Picture–Blow-Up
Best Director–Michelangelo Antonioni (Blow-Up)
Best Actor–Michael Caine (Alfie)
Best Actress–Sylvie (The Shameless Old Lady)

1967 Best Picture–Persona
Director–Ingmar Bergman (Persona)
Actor–Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night)
Actress–Bibi Andersson (Persona)
Supporting Actor–Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde)
Supporting Actress–Marjorie Rhodes (The Family Way)
Screenplay–David Newman and Robert Benton (Bonnie and Clyde)
Cinematography–Haskell Wexler (In the Heat of the Night)

1968 Picture–Shame
Director–Ingmar Bergman (Shame, Hour of the Wolf)
Actor–Per Oscarsson (Hunger)
Actress–Liv Ullmann (Shame)
Supporting Actor–Seymour Cassel (Faces)
Supporting Actress–Billie Whitelaw (Charlie Bubbles)
Screenplay–John Cassavetes (Faces)
Cinematography–William A. Fraker (Bullitt)
Special awards to Allan King’s Warrendale and Eugene S. Jones’s A Face of War for feature-length documentary and to Yellow Submarine for feature-length animation.

1969 Picture–Z
Director–Francois Truffaut (Stolen Kisses)
Actress–Vanessa Redgrave (The Loves of Isadora)
Actor–Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy)
Supporting Actress–Delphine Seyrig (Stolen Kisses)* added in l990 to correct the count
–Sian Phillips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)
Supporting Actor–Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider)
Screenplay–Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice)
Cinematography–Lucien Ballard (The Wild Bunch)
Special Awards to Ivan Passer (for Intimate Lighting) and Dennis Hopper (for Easy Rider)

1970 Picture–M*A*S*H
Director–Bergman (The Passion of Anna)
Actor–George C. Scott (Patton)
Actress–Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)
Supporting Actor–Chief Dan George (Little Big Man)
Supporting Actress–Lois Smith (Five Easy Pieces)
Screenplay–Eric Rohmer (My Night at Maud’s)
Cinematography–Nestor Almendros (The Wild Child and My Night at Maud’s)
Special awards to Donald Richie and MOMA’s film department for Japanese retrospective and to Donald Talbot of the New Yorker Theater.

1971 Picture–Claire’s Knee
Director–Bernardo Bertolucci (The Conformist)
Actor–Peter Finch (Sunday, Bloody Sunday)
Actress–Jane Fonda (Klute)
Supporting Actor–Bruce Dern (Drive, He Said)
Supporting Actress–Ellen Burstyn (The Last Picture Show)
Screenplay–Penelope Gilliatt (Sunday, Bloody Sunday)
Cinematography–Vittorio Storaro (The Conformist)
Special award to Marcel Ophuls’ for The Sorrow and the Pity

1972 Picture–The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Director: Luis Bunuel
Actor: Al Pacino (The Godfather)
Actress: Cicely Tyson (Sounder)
Supporting Actor –Joel Grey (Cabaret) and Eddie Albert (The Heartbreak Kid)
Supporting Actress–Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid)
Screenplay–Ingmar Bergman (Cries and Whispers)
Cinematography–Sven Nykvist (Cries and Whispers)
Special awards to My Uncle Antoine, Ivan Passer, and Robert Kaylor

1973 Picture–Day for Night
Director–Francois Truffaut (Day for Night)
Actress–Liv Ullmann (The New Land)
Actor–Marlon Brando (Last Tango in Paris)
Supporting Actress–Valentina Cortese (Day for Night)
Supporting Actor–Robert De Niro (Mean Streets)
Screenplay–George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck (American Graffiti)
Cinematography–Vilmos Zsigmond (The Long Goodbye)
Special awards to Tomas Gutierrez Alea for Memories of Underdevelopment, to Daryl Duke, and, posthumously, to Robert Ryan (in The Iceman Cometh)

1974 Picture–Scenes from a Marriage
Director–Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather, Part II; The Conversation)
Actress–Liv Ullmann (Scenes from a Marriage)
Actor–Jack Nicholson (Chinatown and The Last Detail)
Supporting Actress–Bibi Andersson (Scenes from a Marriage)
Supporting Actor –Holger Lowenadler (Lacombe, Lucien)
Screenplay–Ingmar Bergman (Scenes from a Marriage)
Cinematography–Gordon Willis (Godfather II and Parallax View)
Special award to Jean Renoir for his achievements in film.

1975 Picture–Nashville
Director–Robert Altman (Nashville)
Actress–Isabelle Adjani (The Story of Adele H)
Actor–Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)
Supporting Actress–Lily Tomlin (Nashville)
Supporting Actor–Henry Gibson (Nashville)
Screenplay–Robert Towne and Warren Beatty (Shampoo)
Cinematography–John Alcott (Barry Lyndon)
Special award to Ingmar Bergman’s The Magic Flute

1976 Picture–All the President’s Men
Director–Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
Actress–Sissy Spacek (Carrie)
Actor–Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)
Supporting Actress–Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver)
Supporting Actor–Jason Robards (President’s Men)
Screenplay–Alain Tanner and John Berger (Jonah Who Will be Twenty-Five in the Year 2000)
Cinematography–Haskell Wexler (Bound for Glory)

1977 Picture–Annie Hall
Director–Luis Bunuel (That Obscure Object of Desire)
Actress–Diane Keaton (Annie Hall)
Actor–Art Carney (The Late Show)
Supporting Actress–Ann Wedgeworth (Handle with Care)
Supporting Actor–Edward Fox (A Bridge Too Far)
Screenplay–Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman (Annie Hall)
Cinematography–Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, The Wrath of God)

1978 Picture–Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
Director–Terrence Malick (Days of Heaven)
Actress–Ingrid Bergman (Autumn Sonata)
Actor–Gary Busey (The Buddy Holly Story)
Supporting Actress–Meryl Streep (The Deer Hunter)
Supporting Actor–Richard Farnsworth (Comes a Horseman)
–Robert Morley (Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?)
Screenplay–Paul Mazurksy (An Unmarried Woman)
Cinematography–Nestor Almendros (Days of Heaven)

1979 Picture–Breaking Away
Director–Robert Benton (Kramer vs. Kramer)
–Woody Allen (Manhattan)
Actress–Sally Field (Norma Rae)
Actor–Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer and Agatha)
Supporting Actress–Meryl Streep (Manhattan, Seduction of Joe Tynan, and Kramer vs. Kramer)
Supporting Actor–Frederic Forrest (Apocalypse Now and The Rose)
Screenplay–Steve Tesich (Breaking Away)
Cinematography–Caleb Deschanel (The Black Stallion and Being There)

1980 Picture–Melvin and Howard
Director–Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull)
Actress–Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner’s Daughter)
Actor–Peter O’Toole (The Stuntman)
Supporting Actress–Mary Steenburgen (Melvin and Howard)
Supporting Actor–Joe Pesci (Raging Bull)
Screenplay–Bo Goldman (M&H)
Cinematography–Michael Chapman (Raging Bull)

1981 Picture–Atlantic City
Director–Louis Malle (Atlantic City)
Actress–Marilia Pera (Pixote)
Actor–Burt Lancaster (Atlantic City)
Supporting Actress–Maureen Stapleton (Reds)
Supporting Actor–Robert Preston (S.O.B.)
Screenplay–John Guare (Atlantic City)
Cinematography–Gordon Willis (Pennies from Heaven)

1982 Picture–Tootsie
Director–Steven Spielberg (E.T.)
Actress–Meryl Streep (Sophie’s Choice)
Actor–Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie)
Supporting Actress–Jessica Lange (Tootsie)
Supporting Actor–Mickey Rourke (Diner)
Screenplay–Murray Schisgal and Larry Gelbart (Tootsie)
Cinematography–Philippe Rousselot (Diva)

1983 Picture–Night of the Shooting Stars
Director–Taviani Brothers
Actress–Debra Winger (Terms of Endearment)
Actor–Gerard Depardieu (Danton, Martin Guerre)
Supporting Actress–Sandra Bernhardt (King of Comedy)
Supporting Actor–Jack Nicholson (Terms of Endearment)
Screenplay–Bill Forsythe (Local Hero)
Cinematography–Hiro Norita (Never Cry Wolf)

1984 Picture–Stranger than Paradise
Director–Robert Bresson (L’Argent)
Actress–Vanessa Redgrave (The Bostonians)
Actor–Steve Martin (All of Me)
Supporting Actress–Melanie Griffith (Body Double)
Supporting Actor–John Malkovich (Places in the Heart, The Killing Fields)
Screenplay–Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman (Splash)
Cinematography–Chris Menges (Comfort and Joy, The Killing Fields)
Nonfiction Film–Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme)

1985 Picture–Ran
Director–John Huston (Prizzi’s Honor)
Actress–Vanessa Redgrave (Wetherby)
Actor–Jack Nicholson (Prizzi’s Honor)
Supporting Actress–Anjelica Huston (Prizzi’s Honor)
Supporting Actor–John Gielgud (Plenty and The Shooting Party)
Screenplay–Albert Brooks and Monica Johnson (Lost in America)
Cinematography–Takao Saito and Masaharu Ueda with Asakazu Nakai (Ran)
Nonfiction Film–Shoah (Claude Lanzmann)

1986 Picture–Blue Velvet
Director–David Lynch (Blue Velvet)
Actress–Chloe Webb (Sid and Nancy)
Actor–Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa)
Supporting Actress–Dianne Wiest (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Supporting Actor–Dennis Hopper (Blue Velvet)
Screenplay–Hanif Kureishi (My Beautiful Laundrette)
Cinematography–Frederick Elmes (Blue Velvet)
Nonfiction Film–Marlene (Maximillian Schell)

1987 Picture–The Dead
Director–John Boorman (Hope and Glory)
Actress–Emily Lloyd (Wish You Were Here)
Actor–Steve Martin (Roxanne)
Supporting Actress–Kathy Baker (Street Smart)
Supporting Actor–Morgan Freeman (Street Smart)
Screenplay–John Boorman (Hope and Glory)
Cinematography–Philippe Rousselot (Hope and Glory)
Special award to Richard Roud, former director, New York Film Festival.

1988 Picture–The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Director–Philip Kaufman (Lightness)
Actress–Judy Davis (High Tide)
Actor–Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice, Clean and Sober)
Supporting Actress–Mercedes Ruehl (Married to the Mob)
Supporting Actor–Dean Stockwell (Married to the Mob, Tucker)
Screenplay–Ron Shelton (Bull Durham)
Cinematography–Henri Alekan (Wings of Desire)
Nonfiction Film–The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
Special award to Pedro Almodovar

1989 Picture–Drugstore Cowboy
Director–Gus Van Sant, Jr. (Drugstore Cowboy)
Actress–Michelle Pfeiffer (The Fabulous Baker Boys)
Actor–Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
Supporting Actress–Anjelica Huston (Enemies, A Love Story)
Supporting Actor–Beau Bridges (Baker Boys)
Screenplay–Gus Van Sant, Jr. and Daniel Yost (Drugstore Cowboy)
Cinematography–Michael Ballhaus (Baker Boys)
Nonfiction Film–Roger & Me (Michael Moore)

1990 Picture–GoodFellas
Director–Martin Scorsese (GoodFellas)
Actress–Anjelica Huston (The Grifters and The Witches)
Actor–Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)
Supporting Actress–Annette Bening (The Grifters)
Supporting Actor–Bruce Davison (Longtime Companion)
Screenplay–Charles Burnett (To Sleep with Anger)
Cinematography–Peter Suschitzky (Where the Heart Is)
Foreign Language Film–Ariel (Aki Kaurismaki)
Nonfiction Film–Berkeley in the 60s (Mark Kitchell)
Special awards to Renee Furst, Jean-Luc Godard.

1991 Picture–Life Is Sweet
Director–David Cronenberg (Naked Lunch)
Actress–Alison Steadman (Life Is Sweet)
Actor–River Phoenix (My Own Private Idaho)
Supporting Actor–Harvey Keitel (Thelma & Louise, Bugsy, Mortal Thoughts)
Supporting Actress–Jane Horrocks (Life Is Sweet)
Screenplay–David Cronenberg (Naked Lunch)
Cinematography–Roger Deakins (Barton Fink)
Foreign–The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Nonfiction Film–Paris Is Burning
Best Experimental Film–Archangel

1992 Picture–Unforgiven
Director–Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
Actress–Emma Thompson (Howards End)
Actor–Stephen Rea (The Crying Game)
Supporting Actor–Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
Supporting Actress–Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)
Screenplay–David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)
Cinematography–Zhao Fei (Raise the Red Lantern)
Foreign Language Film–Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)
Nonfiction Film–American Dream (Barbara Kopple)
Special citation–Another Girl Another Planet (Michael Almereyda)

1993 Picture–Schindler’s List
Director–Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List)
Actress–Holly Hunter (The Piano)
Actor–David Thewlis (Naked)
Supporting Actor–Ralph Fiennes (Schindler’s List)
Supporting Actress–Madeleine Stowe (Short Cuts)
Screenplay–Jane Campion (The Piano)
Cinematography–Janusz Kaminski (Schindler’s List)
Foreign Language Film–The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)
Nonfiction Film–Visions of Light (Glassman, McCarthy, Samuels)
Special citation for experimental film–Rock Hudson’s Home Movies (Mark Rappaport).
Special citation “to the filmmakers of It’s All True–directors Richard Wilson, Myron Meisel, and Bill Krohn, and editor, Ed Marx–for their historical work in assembling footage from Orson Welles’ lost 1942 Brazilian documentary.”

1994 Picture–Pulp Fiction
Director–Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
Actress–Jennifer Jason Leigh (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
Actor–Paul Newman (Nobody’s Fool)
Supporting Actor–Martin Landau (Ed Wood)
Supporting Actress–Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway)
Screenplay–Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)
Cinematography–Stefan Czapsky (Ed Wood)
Foreign Language Film–Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Nonfiction Film–Hoop Dreams (Steve James)
Special citation for experimental films–Satantango (Bela Tarr) and The Pharaoh’s Belt (Lewis Klahr)

1995 Picture–Babe
Director—Mike Figgis (Leaving Las Vegas)
Actress–Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)
Actor–Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)
Supporting Actress–Joan Allen (Nixon)
Supporting Actor–Don Cheadle (Devil in a Blue Dress)
Screenplay–Amy Heckerling (Clueless)
Cinematography–Tak Fujimoto (Devil in a Blue Dress)
Foreign Language Film–Wild Reeds (Andre Technine‚)
Nonfiction Film–Crumb (Terry Zwigoff)
Special Citation–for experimental film to Latcho Drom (Tony Gatlif), an exuberant non-narrative Gypsy musical that deftly mixes documentary and fiction while spanning three continents, eight countries, and about ten centuries in wide screen and stereo
Special Archival Prize to I Am Cuba for a previously unreleased film (Michael Kalatozov, 1964)

1996 Picture–Breaking the Waves
Director–Lars von Trier (Breaking the Waves)
Actress–Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves)
Actor–Eddie Murphy (The Nutty Professor)
Supporting Actor–Martin Donovan (The Portrait of a Lady)
–Tony Shalhoub (Big Night)
Supporting Actress–Barbara Hershey (The Portrait of a Lady)
Foreign-Language Film–La Cérémonie (Claude Chabrol)
Screenplay–Albert Brooks and Monica Johnson (Mother)
Cinematographer–Robby Muller (Breaking the Waves and Dead Man)
Nonfiction Film–When We Were Kings (Leon Gast)
Special Citation to James Katz and Bob Harris for their restoration of Alfred Hitchcock’s classic film Vertigo.

1997 Picture—L.A. Confidential
Director—Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential)
Foreign-language Film—La Promesse (Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
Actress–Julie Christie (Afterglow)
Actor—Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
Supporting Actor—Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
Supporting Actress—Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
Screenplay—Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland (L.A. Confidential)
Cinematography—Roger Deakins (Kundun)
Nonfiction Film—Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Special Citation to Charles Burnett’s Nightjohn, a film whose exceptional quality and origin challenge strictures of the movie marketplace.

1998 Picture—Out of Sight
Director—Steven Soderbergh (Out of Sight)
Actress—Ally Sheedy (High Art)
Actor—Nick Nolte (Affliction)
Supporting Actor—Bill Murray (Rushmore)
Supporting Actress—Judi Dench (Shakespeare in Love)
Screenplay—Scott Frank (Out of Sight)
Cinematography—John Toll (The Thin Red Line)
Foreign Language—Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
Nonfiction Film—The Farm: Angola U.S.A.
Experimental—Mother and Son. Aleksandr Sokurov’s powerful and moving exploration, through non-traditional narrative means, of the intense relationship between a son and his dying mother.
Special Citation to Walter Murch, Rick Schmidlin, Bob O’Neil, and Jonathan Rosenbaum—the team behind the re-editing of “Touch of Evil”—for bringing Orson Welles’s already-classic movie closer to his original vision, and for sparking a renewal of interest in his body of work.
Special Citation for reprinting of an expanded edition of one of the seminal collections of film criticism, Manny Farber’s Negative Space.

1999 Picture—Topsy-Turvy and Being John Malkovich
Director—Mike Leigh (Topsy-Turvy)
Foreign-Language—Autumn Tale (Eric Rohmer)
Screenplay—Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)
Cinematography—American Beauty (Conrad L. Hall)
Actor—Russell Crowe (The Insider)
Actress—Reese Witherspoon (Election)
Supporting Actor—Christopher Plummer (The Insider)
Supporting Actress—Chloë Sevigny (Boys Don’t Cry)
Nonfiction Film—Buena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders)
Experimental Film Award–to Robert Beavers for his contributions to the field of avant-garde film as exemplified by his 1999 program in the New York Film Festival as well as his ongoing work as a visionary filmmaker and his activities in restoring and preserving the films of Gregory J. Markopoulos.
Special Citation–to James Quandt of Cinematheque Ontario: (A) for setting an exemplary standard for curators and archivists through his scholarly, analytic, and superbly written program notes. (B) in 1999, for his important work in bringing the complete films of Robert Bresson into the critical and public eye across North America.
Film Heritage Awards–to recognize the following extraordinary achievements in film preservation and restoration in 1999:
1. The U.S. theatrical release of the rediscovered camera-negative print of Jean Renoir’s “Grand Illusion” by Rialto Pictures.
2. The newly preserved fiftieth-anniversary re-release of Carol Reed’s “The Third Man” by Rialto Pictures.
3. The U.S. video and DVD release of Gaumont’s original version of Carl Dreyer’s “The Passion of Joan of Arc” by Home Vision, Inc. and Criterion.
4. The television premiere of the four-hour expanded version of Erich von Stroheim’s “Greed” on Turner Classic Movies.

2000 Picture – Yi Yi
Director – Steven Soderbergh (Traffic, Erin Brockovich)
Screenplay – Kenneth Lonergan (You Can Count on Me)
Cinematography – Beau Travail (Agnès Godard)
Actor – Javier Bardem (Before Night Falls)
Actress – Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me)
Supporting Actor – Benicio Del Toro (Traffic)
Supporting Actress – Elaine May (Small Time Crooks)
Nonfiction Film – The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (Aviva Kempner)
Experimental Film Award – to Guy Maddin’s “The Heart of the World.” “Guy Maddin packs a feature’s worth of pyrotechnic wit into this six-minute tribute to the era of Russian Formalism, a gem of filmcraft and cinephilic intelligence.”
Film Heritage Award – to the National Film Preservation Foundation for “Treasures from American Film Archives,” its four-DVD anthology of 50 films, “for preserving and propagating a body of films of cultural and historical significance, with an emphasis on non-Hollywood films.”
Special Citation – to Michelangelo Antonioni “for the exemplary intelligence, creativity and integrity of his half-century-long career.”

2001 Picture — Mulholland Drive
Director–Robert Altman (Gosford Park)
Foreign Language–In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
Nonfiction–The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda)
Screenplay–Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)
Actor–Gene Hackman (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Actress–Naomi Watts (Mulholland Drive)
Supporting Actor–Steve Buscemi (Ghost World)
Supporting Actress–Helen Mirren (Gosford Park)
Cinematography–In the Mood for Love (Christopher Doyle and Mark Li Ping-bin)
Experimental–Waking Life (Richard Linklater)
Film Heritage Award–My Voyage to Italy (Martin Scorsese)
Special Citation–“to Faith Hubley, who died in December 2001, “for a career devoted to exploring animation’s art and soul.”

2002 Picture — The Pianist
Director—Roman Polanski (The Pianist)
Foreign Language – Y Tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nonfiction—Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Paul Justman)
Screenplay—Ronald Harwood (The Pianist)
Actor—Adrien Brody (The Pianist)
Actress—Diane Lane (Unfaithful)
Supporting Actor—Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can)
Supporting Actress—Patricia Clarkson (Far from Heaven)
Cinematography—Far from Heaven (Ed Lachman)
FILM HERITAGE AWARD “to Kino International for its theatrical release of the restored long version of Fritz Lang’s Metropolis and its DVD releases of Lang’s Die Nibelungen and the special boxed set of classic D. W. Griffith silent features and shorts.”
SPECIAL CITATION “to the UCLA Film and Television Archives for its long-lived and heroic work in film preservation, restoration, and resurrection, including its recent rehabilitation of rehearsal and test footage from Charles Laughton’s Night of the Hunter.

2003 Picture—American Splendor
Director—Clint Eastwood
Best Foreign-Language Picture–The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismaki)
Nonfiction—To Be and To Have [Etre et avoir] (Nicolas Philibert)
Screenplay — Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini (American Splendor)
Cinematography—Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Russell Boyd)
Actor—Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Actress—Charlize Theron (Monster)
Supporting Actor—Peter Sarsgaard (Shattered Glass)
Supporting Actress—Patricia Clarkson (The Station Agent, Pieces of April)
FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
1.“to Kino on Video for its excellent DVD collections of F.W. Murnau, Erich von Stroheim, and the American Film Theatre Series” and
2.“to Milestone Film & Video for its exemplary theatrical and/or DVD presentations of Michael Powell’s The Edge of the World, Rupert Julian’s The Phantom of the Opera, E.A Dupont’s Piccadilly, André Antoine’s La Terre, and Mad Love, the films of Evgeni Bauer.”

2004 Picture – Million Dollar Baby
Director—Zhang Yimou (House of Flying Daggers and Hero)
Best Foreign-Language Picture—Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembene)
Nonfiction Film—Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette)
Screenplay—Sideways (Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor)
Cinematography—House of Flying Daggers (Xiaoding Zhao)
Actress (tie)—Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) and Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby)
Supporting Actress—Virginia Madsen (Sideways)
Actor—Jamie Foxx (Ray and Collateral)
Supporting Actor—Thomas Haden Church (Sideways)
SPECIAL CITATION: To Richard Schickel, Brian Jamieson, and Warner Bros. Home Video for their reconstruction of Samuel Fuller’s The Big Red One.
SPECIAL CITATION: To Turner Classic Movies for the breadth and intelligence of its film programming and its commitment to film history.
FILM HERITAGE AWARDS to new DVD’s:
1. The Leopard (Criterion) – for assembling a stunning edition for the home video debut of Visconti’s masterpiece.
2. John Cassavetes – Five Films (Criterion) – for bringing together a core collection of work from America’s most influential independent filmmaker
3. Fritz Lang Epic Collection (Kino) and M (Criterion) – for the ongoing, revelatory work of the German Film Archives and making it available to Kino and Criterion for excellent editions
4. “More Treasures from American Film Archives” (National Film Preservation Foundation) – for drawing much deserved attention to the excellent work of America’s national and regional film archives.

2005 Picture – Capote
Director – David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
Best Foreign-Language Picture – Head-On (Fatih Akin)
Nonfiction Film—Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Screenplay—The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
Cinematography—2046 (Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun-leung, Lai Yiu-fai)
Actress—Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
Supporting Actress–Amy Adams (Junebug)
Actor—Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Supporting Actor—Ed Harris (A History of Violence)
EXPERIMENTAL AWARDS
1. SYMBIOPSYCHOTAXIPLASM: TAKE ONE (1968) and TAKE TWO ½ (2005), William Greaves’ remarkable investigation into the nature of the acting process and power relationships on a movie set.
2. 13 Lakes, Ten Skies, and 27 Years Later, the three 2005 productions of James Benning. Few have done more over the last thirty years to expand the sensory and temporal boundaries of moving pictures.
FILM HERITAGE AWARD
“Unseen Cinema, the 7-disc DVD box set collection of pre-1942 American avant-garde cinema assembled by Anthology Film Archives, Bruce Posner, and David Shepard — a massive and unprecedented undertaking made in concert with 60 other film archives and preservation organizations across the globe.”
SPECIAL CITATION
The NSFC commends and congratulates our colleague Kevin Thomas for his 43-year tenure as a movie critic at the Los Angeles Times, for his tireless championing in the heart of the world’s movie capital of the power and beauty of independent, experimental and foreign film, for his long and important service to moviegoers around the industry, the country and the world.

2006 Picture – Pan’s Labyrinth
Director—Paul Greengrass (United 93)
Nonfiction film—An Inconvenient Truth
Screenplay—The Queen (Peter Morgan)
Cinematography—Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Actress—Helen Mirren (The Queen)
Supporting Actress—Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada and A Prairie Home Companion)
Actor—Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)
Supporting Actor—Mark Wahlberg (The Departed)
Experimental Film—Inland Empire (David Lynch)
FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
1. Jean-Pierre Melville’s “Army of Shadows” (1969), released by Rialto Pictures for the first time in the United States.
2. Museum of the Moving Image for presenting the first complete U.S. retrospective of French filmmaker Jacques Rivette, including the premiere American showing of the director’s legendary “Out 1.”
The results of the meeting were dedicated to the memory of Robert Altman.

2007 Picture – There Will Be Blood
Foreign-Language Picture – 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
Director – Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Nonfiction Film: No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson)
Screenplay – The Savages (Tamara Jenkins)
Cinematography – There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)
Actress – Julie Christie ( Away from Her)
Actor—Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
Supporting Actor—Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
Supporting Actress—Cate Blanchett (I’m Not There)
Experimental Film – Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind (John Gianvito)
FILM HERITAGE AWARDS
1. “to Ford at Fox, a 21-disc box set from Fox Home Video.”
2. “to Ross Lipman of the UCLA Film and Television Archives for the restoration of Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep and other independent films.”
The results of the meeting were dedicated to critic and author Hollis Alpert, who co-founded the Society in 1966.

2008 Picture – Waltz with Bashir
Director – Mike Leigh (Happy-Go-Lucky)
Nonfiction Film – Man on Wire (James Marsh)
Screenplay – Mike Leigh (Happy-Go-Lucky)
Cinematography – Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)
Actress – Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)
Actor – Sean Penn (Milk)
Supporting Actor – Eddie Marsan (Happy-Go-Lucky)
Supporting actress – Hanna Schygulla (The Edge of Heaven)
Experimental Film –RAZZLE DAZZLE: The Lost World (Ken Jacobs)
FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
1. The Criterion Collection for finally making Samuel Fuller’s suppressed “White Dog” (1982) available to a wide American audience via DVD release.
2. “The Exiles,” Kent Mackenzie’s realistic 1961 independent film about Native Americans in Los Angeles. (Restored by Ross Lipman of the UCLA Film & Television Archive and distributed by Milestone.)
3. Flicker Alley for releasing DVD collections of rare early U.S. and foreign silent films.
4. Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment for its DVD set “Murnau, Borzage and Fox.”

2009 Picture – The Hurt Locker
Director – Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Nonfiction Film – The Beaches of Agnes (Agnès Varda)
Foreign Language – Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
Screenplay – Joel and Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
Actress – Yolande Moreau (Séraphine)
Actor – Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Supporting Actress – Mo’Nique (Precious)
Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) and Paul Schneider (Bright Star)
Cinematography – The White Ribbon (Christian Berger)
Production Design – Nelson Lowry (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
Restoration of Rashomon by The Academy Film Archive, The National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo and Kadokawa Pictures, Inc. with funding provided by Kadokawa Culture Promotion Foundation and The Film Foundation.
Bruce Posner for restoration of Manhatta.
Treasures from American Film Archives, Vol. 4: Avant Garde 1947-1986 (National Film Preservation Foundation).
Warner Archive Collection.
The Red Shoes. Restored by UCLA Film & Television Archive with funding provided by The Film Foundation, HFPA and the Louis B. Mayer Foundation
Kino International Avant-Garde Volume 3 (Experimental Cinema 1922-1954).

2010 Picture – The Social Network
Director – David Fincher (The Social Network)
Nonfiction Film – Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Foreign Language – Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
Actress – Giovanna Mezzogiorno (Vincere)
Actor – Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Supporting Actress – Olivia Williams (The Ghost Writer)
Supporting Actor – Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Cinematography – True Grit (Roger Deakins)

FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
1. Flicker Alley for Chaplin at Keystone
This four-DVD set is the result of an eight-year effort by the British Film Institute, the Cineteca Bologna and Lobster Films in Paris to gather and restore early generation, full-frame 35-millimeter prints of Charles Chaplin’s earliest short comedies, allowing these historically and artistically important films to be seen for the first time in generations in versions approaching their original luster.
2. Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment for the Elia Kazan Collection
This collection of fifteen films represents a rare collaboration among studios – including Twentieth Century Fox, Warner Bros. and Sony Pictures – in bringing together the core body of the work of one of America’s most influential filmmakers.
3. The Film Foundation
for twenty years of providing financial support and moral leadership for the preservation and restoration of motion pictures from around the world.
4. Upstream
Long believed lost, John Ford’s 1927 backstage comedy was one of 75 silent-era American films discovered in the collection of the New Zealand Film Archive and repatriated under the auspices of the National Film Preservation Foundation with the collaboration of the Academy Film Archive, Park Road Post Production, and Twentieth Century Fox.
5. On the Bowery
Lionel Rogosin’s revolutionary 1956 semi-documentary about men on New York’s skid row was restored by Davide Pozzi of the Cineteca del Comune di Bologna in cooperation with the Rogosin Heritage and Anthology Film Archives and distributed in the U.S. by Milestone Films.
6. Word Is Out
A collective production of the Mariposa Film Group, this 1977 documentary was among the first films to give a free voice to members of the gay and lesbian community. Restored by Ross Lipman for the UCLA Film & Television Archive and the Outfest Legacy Project and distributed by Milestone Films.
The meeting was dedicated to the memory of our colleague Peter Brunette.

2011 Picture – Melancholia
Director – Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Nonfiction Film – Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
Foreign Language – A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
Screenplay – A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
Actress – Kirsten Dunst (Melancholia)
Actor – Brad Pitt (Moneyball, The Tree of Life)
Supporting Actress – Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Help)
Supporting Actor – Albert Brooks (Drive_
Cinematography – The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Experimental – Seeking the Monkey King (Ken Jacobs)

FILM HERITAGE
1. BAMcinématek for its complete Vincente Minnelli retrospective with all titles shown on 16 mm. or 35 mm. film.
2. Lobster Films, Groupama Gan Foundation for Cinema and the Technicolor Foundation for Cinema for the restoration of the color version of George Méliès’s “A Trip to the Moon.”
3. New York’s Museum of Modern Art for its extensive retrospective of Weimar Cinema.
4. Flicker Alley for its box set “Landmarks of Early Soviet Film.”
5. Criterion Collection for its 2-disc DVD package “The Complete Jean Vigo.”
The meeting was dedicated to the memory of Robert Sklar.

2012 Picture – Amour
Director – Michael Haneke (Amour)
Nonfiction Film – The Gatekeepers
Screenplay – Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
Actress – Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Supporting Actress – Amy Adams (The Master)
Supporting Actor – Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike, Bernie)
Cinematography – The Master (Mihai Malaimare, Jr.)
Experimental – This Is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi)

FILM HERITAGE
1. Laurence Kardish, Senior Film Curator at MoMA, for his extraordinary 44 years of service, including this year’s Weimar Cinema retrospective.
2. Milestone Film & Video for their ongoing Shirley Clarke project.

DEDICATION: This year’s awards are dedicated to the late Andrew Sarris, one of the most original and influential American film critics as well as a founding member of the Society.

2013 Picture – Inside Llewyn Davis
Foreign-Language Film: Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche)
Director – Joel and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Nonfiction Film – The Act of Killing
Screenplay – Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
Actress – Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Actor – Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Supporting Actor – James Franco (Spring Breakers)
Cinematography – Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Experimental – Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
• Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel)

FILM HERITAGE AWARD
• To the Museum of Modern Art, for its wide-ranging retrospective of the films of Allan Dwan.
• “Too Much Johnson”: the surviving reels from Orson Welles’s first professional film. Discovered by Cinemazero (Pordenone) and Cineteca del Friuli; funded by the National Film Preservation Foundation; and restored by the George Eastman House.
• British Film Institute for restorations of Alfred Hitchcock’s nine silent features.
• To the DVD “American Treasures from the New Zealand Film Archive.”

BEST FILM STILL AWAITING AMERICAN DISTRIBUTION
• Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
• Hide Your Smiling Faces (Daniel Patrick Carbone)

DEDICATION: The meeting was dedicated to the memory of two distinguished members of the Society who died in 2013: Roger Ebert and Stanley Kauffmann.